Model Car Contest

Model Car Contest

Special thanks to organizer Mark Jones of Scale-Master.

Download our Entry Rules here.

Sponsored By: Scale-Master Decals
Special Awards for: Best of Show, Best Engine, Best Finish, and Best Interior

Registration from 9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Awards presented at 2:00 pm

Trophies will be awarded for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place winners in all categories.
Questions? Call Mark at 714-848-4645 or ScaleMaster@aol.com

2016 Cruisin’ For a Cure Model Car Contest Winners

A few of our entries and winners can be found in Model Car Gallery.

Best of Show – Larissa Berry – an 18-year-old Young, Lady!
Best Engine – Art Laski
Best Finish – Larissa Berry – again!
Best Interior – Terry Kale

1.  Hot Rod Street Machine 8.  Motorcycles
1st Jorge Ramirez ‘49 Ford Shoebox 1st Steve Taylor Honda RC166
2nd Oscar Luna ‘69 Camaro 2nd Terry Kale LA Street Chopper
3rd  Emilio Gutierrez ‘41 Willys 3rd Kurt Wilson 1/12th Revell Chopper
2.  Competition, Drag-Straight Line 9. Curbside
1st Charles Ruth 1965 Chevelle Gasser 1st Art Laski Edsel Model 40 Speedster
2nd Jesse Ortega KS Pittman Willys 2nd Oscar Luna 1947 Merc
3rd Don Tabata Jungle Jim Monza 3rd Jorge Ramirez ‘60 Cadillac
3.  Competition, Road-Oval Course 10. Small Scale
1st Art Laski Al Unser Lola F5000 1st Art Laski ‘55 Chevy
2nd Derek Collins Ferrari 312 T 2nd Michael Apodaca ¾ Ton  4×4 Jeep
3rd Paul Cadwell Lotus 72 3rd Alan Stillson 1986 Nissan GTP
4.  Custom 11. Large Scale
1st Jorge Ramirez ‘49 Mercury 1st Allan Stillson Ferrari 350 Can AM
2nd Steve Taylor Milner ‘32 Ford 2nd Kurt Wilson Porsche 910
3rd Bob Weiland Rommel’s Rod    
5.  Lowrider 12. Out of the Box
1st Alfred Grijalva 1975 Olds Cutlass 1st Larissa Berry Toyota Supra
2nd Jorge Salinas 1966 Buick Rivera 2nd Paul Cadwell BRM P83
3rd Oscar Luna 1957 Ford Rio 3rd Willie Ramirez Slingster Dragster
6.  Factory Stock 13. Modified Die-cast
1st Terry Kale ‘54 Hudson Hornet 1st Gene Berry Angelia Panel
2nd Steve Taylor Mercedes 300SL

Gull Wing

2nd Jeff Arden Gas Monkey Top Fuel Dragster
3rd Marcus William Ford F-100 “Survivor” 3rd Art Laski ‘41 Willys Street Rod
7.  Trucks 14. Juniors 15 and Under
1st Art Laski ‘60 Ford Ranchero 1st Daniel Ramirez ‘69 Ford Torino GT
2nd Terry Kale Ford Drag Hauler 2nd Rhett Gibbons ‘67 Chevelle
3rd Kym Grant 1953 UTE