Vehicle Winners

2017 Vehicle Winners!

1. Best Survivor  Ronna Bixby 1940 Hudson
2. Best Survivor   Bob Geiger  1957 T Bird
3. Best Tri 5 Chevy 1955   Doug Welch
4. Best Tri 5 Chevy 1956   James Jasper
5. Best  Tri 5 Chevy 1957  Dominica Tomaino
6. Best Mopar    Jimmy T, Jr.
7. Best Camaro   Ronald Varing
8. Best Chevelle  John Petterez
9. Best El Camino   Rebel Smith
10. Best Nomad    Fred DeFalco
11. Best Nova    Gill Caton
12. Best Cadillac  Dale Arrieta
13. Best Mustang  Same Aiello
14. Best Rat Rod  Chris Metzger
15. Best Ponitac  Martin Sanchez
16. Best GTO   Frank Dorrington
17. Best Restored   Rich Hendricks (47 Nash Ambassador)
18. Best Daily Driver  Stephen Ruiz  1969 Dodge Darat
19. Meguiar’s Award of Excellence   Clint Stark  1940 Ford Woody
20. Best Best Sports Car   Bob Stockwell  64 Cobra
21. Best Exotic Gary Wales, Gary Calkins, Elvin Scailse, Jim Valente, Jim Cronin
20. Coolest Convertible  Kent Bruns  1940 Ford
21.    Best Buick  Mark DeDubovay 1938
22. Awesome “A”
23. Best T   Dan Mudra
24. Best Under Construction Roger Florez  Bare Metal 56 Chevy Truck
25. Club Participation    Picks Limited
26. Best Muscle Car   Carl & Mary Ann Gunther – 1970 Plymouth Super Bird
27. Best Wagon Gerry Gamet  1957 Ford Del Rio
28. Best Traditional Style Hot Rod   Roy Sexton  1930 Model A Coupe
29. Best Roadster    Ted Jones 1932 Ford
30. Best Deuce  Allen Antoyan  1932 Ford Victoria
31. Best Chopped and Dropped   Allen Morris  1951 Merc
32. Best Chicks Rod     Vicki Rissman
33. Best Ford Randy Palmer
34. Best Street Rod  David Lockwood
35. Best Impala  Mike & Carrie Swanson
36. Best Willys   Tim Huizenga
37. Most Outstanding Chevy (can be any year)  Dean Togo  1965 El Camino
38. Best of Show Corvette   Dennis O’Flacek  1963 Split Window
39. Best Young Guns (guy) Jacob Griffen
40. Best Young Guns (gal) Remey Perez
41. Best Woody   Larry Scarath
42. Best Interior  Renee Beards
43. Best Lowrider  Joe Bitar
44. Best  of Show Truck  (can be any year or any kind of truck) Dominic Valentino
45. Best of Show New Generation Dodge  Dan Brown
46. Best of Show New Generation Camero  Lavann Copeland
47. Best of Show New Generation Mustang Tom Bogner
48. Best of 20’s    Ralphs Grocery  1926 Ford P/U
49. Best of 30’s     Ray Thompson  1932 Ford Roadster
50. Best of 40’s  Trino Sepulveda 1942 Chevy Fleetside
51. Best of 50’s   Lloyd Johnson 1956 Chevy
52. Best of 60’s   Melanie Orr  1960 Buick Convertible
53. Best of 70’s   Amber Lee   1971 Mach 1
54. Best Gasser  Dawn Henderson  1953 Chevy
55. Best VW  Tom Urlanick  1967 convertible
56. Big, Bad & Blown  David Carder  1966 Nova
57. Best Engine  Alex Shakas  1923 T
58. Best Olds  Alice King 1957 and Borje Forslund 1958 Olds
59. Best Delorean  Lenny Hochteil (Back to the Future)
60. Best Traditional Custom (leadsled type 50’s style)  Lomo   – 50 Merc
61. Best Custom Jan Steadwick  1950 Merc
62. Best Merc  Jack Baecker
63. Best All Black Beauty  Bill Freelin 1965 Chevelle
64. Best Hot Red Vehicle (any year)  Kevin Penna  1968 Camaro
65. Best Flames Marcia Duncan 1940 Willys
66. Best of Show   IMPOSTER 1965 Impala built by Chip Foose

 

Be sure to also check out our Model Car Winners as well by visiting the Model Car Page!

A big thank you to Awards by Paul for donating the awards for all of our winners each year for the cruise!  Thank you so much!

100_4720         logo only